Forum 2017 (Updated as of 6-1-2017)

Download the Final Agenda and Speaker Bios

 Agenda: Day One Forum (June 15, 2017)

Registration and Breakfast: 7:30-9:30am
Welcome & Keynote Address 8:30-9:00am
  • Introductions and Welcome Dick Evans, former Chairman, Frost Bank, Co-Chair, AccelerateH2O Advisory Board

  • Wells Fargo Foundation Executive Ashley Grosh

 

Special Remarks: The Honorable Christie Craddick, Chairman - Texas Railroad Commission
 
Where We’ve Been in A Year: Global and National Update 9:00-10:00am
  • Amanda Brock, Water Standard

  • Cristina Amandpour, Isle Utilities

  • Will Sarni, former National Practice Director, Deloitte Sustainability; Principal, Water Foundry

 

The Horizon: Markets, Opportunities, Investment Scenarios 10:00-10:45am
  • Reese Tisdale, CEO, Bluefield Research

  • Trevor Hill, CEO Fathom and Fathom Labs

  • Eric Rosenbaum, Former Co-Chair, Industrial Water Reuse Committee, WERF


Launch Right, Launch Smart” – Experts Panel 11:00am - 12:15pm
  • Christina Martini, BlueWave Capital

  • Robert K. Wilson, RK Consulting

  • Ebie Holst, SplashLink

  • Cherie Jones, Swanson Reed

  • Scott Wenger, Digital Mentor

  • Richard Gruber, Merit SI Energy

 

Lunch: “ Disruptive Technologies, Innovative Investment Scenarios -
Gamechangers, Breakthroughs"  12:15pm - 2pm
    Trudi Schifter, CEO, AquaSPE AG, "The Global Water Network" Zurich Switzerland

“Reverse Pitch”: Requirements, Needs from Water Management in Private Sector,
Manufacturers, Industry Consortia, Municipal/Public Authorities 2:00pm-3:15pm
  •      Eric Bielke, GE

  •      Chris Chen, City of Austin Water System

  •      TBD, Major Chemical, Industrial Processed Water Company (invited)

  •      Jeff Hanson, Texas Instruments

  •      TBD, Major Food, Beverage Company (invited)

    
Tech Firm Pitches: By Sector, Focus, Market Opportunity (breakouts) 3:45pm-5:30pm
  • Oil and Gas – Facilitator: Jack Belcher, HBW Resources, former senior staff, US House Natural Resources Committee

  • Food and Beverage – Facilitator: Norb Cole, former Global SVP, Coca Cola

  • Residential, Commercial Real Estate – Facilitator: Kenneth Cook, WaterCentric

  • Data and Instrument Integration – Facilitator: Stephen Blalock, Amazon Web Services

  • Agriculture, Ranching, Farming – Facilitator: invited

  • Utility Operations and Optimization - Facilitator: Jason Iken, Director, City of Houston Waste Water

Concurrent Session: Academic, Non-Profit R&D Commercialization Opportunities   4:45pm-6pm

Moderators: Mike Hightower, Sandia National Laboratory (Emeritus) and Bill Farris, Associate Director for Innovation, National Renewable Energy Labor

  • University of Texas at Austin

  • Texas A&M University

  • Texas Tech University

  • Rice University

  • University of Texas El Paso

  • Lamar University

  • University of Houston

                          

“Innovators’ Reception” – Texas Water Innovation Hall of Fame

Welcoming Remarks: Matt Servatius, Wells Fargo Foundation,

Presentation of Texas Water Internet of Things Hackathon Winners - Christopher Peacock, Water Innovation Partnership

Presentation of Inductees:

  • Hubble Hausman, Enviro Water Minerals and Hausman Family Office

  • Robert Mace, Texas Water Development Board

  • The Honorable Robert Puente, San Antonio Water System

  • Finalist 4

                 

Agenda: Day Two Forum (June 16, 2017)

Registration 7:30-8:30am
Breakfast and Keynote Panel: “Alternative Capital, Partners, and Resources –
Foundations, Impact Investors, and Unique Funders” 8:30am - 9:15am
  •  Kathy King, Redstone Strategy Group, "Water Innovation Fund"

  • Hank Habicht, Managing Partner, US Water Partnership, "The National Infrastructure Investment Strategy"

                 

Large-Scale Project Development & P3s: – Drivers of Innovation, Technology End-Use (Keynote Panel) 9:15-10:30am

Remarks and Moderator: Christopher Gasson, CEO and Publisher, Global Water Intelligence

  • Ed Archuleta and Hubble Hausman – El Paso $70 million brine management

  • John Duran and Richard Morton – Pioneer Water and City of Odessa Produced-Waste Water Project

  • Kevin Ward - Trinity River Authority

 

“Global Reach”: International Water Technology Investment Initiatives:
Opportunities for Syndication, Partnership, and Collaboration 10:45-11:30am

    Moderator: The Honorable Geoff Corner, former Texas Secretary of State

  • China - John Robinson, Mandarin Environmental

  • EMEA - Gerald Siedl, Headwaters

 

Investors’ Insights – Where We Are and Where We Are Not Investing in Disruptive Technology
Solutions, Innovative Water Strategies 11:30am-12:30pm
  • Earl Jones, Heartland Capital

  • John Chabandour, HydroVP

  • Bruce Lounsbury, XPV Capital

  • TBD, BlueRidge Capital

  • TBD Energy-Water Fund

 

Lunch:  Keynote Panel - “Reuse, Sustainability, Resilience: Assuring Industries and
Communities with Uninterruptable Water Supply" 12:30-2:00pm 
  •  Paul Choules, Chairman, Texas Desalination Association

  • Steve Coffee, Chairman, Produced Water Society

                                                     

Roundtables on Integrating Technology and Innovation 2:15-3:45pm
(Small Group and One-on-One Deal-Flow Organized by Global Water Works)
  • Roundtable 1: Integrating into Municipal and Public Water Systems

  • Roundtable 2: Integrating into the Oil and Gas Field

  • Roundtable 3: Integrating into Food, Beverage, Consumer Goods Sustainabiilty

  • Roundtable 4: Integrating into Commercial, Residential Real-Estate

  • Roundtable 5: Integrating Disruptive Technologies into Legacy Systems

  • Roundtable 6: Integrated Market, Business Development Strategies

  • Roundtable 7: Integrating with Multiple Funding, Investment Sources

Texas Water Innovation Demonstration Hubs: Presentations and Calls for
Proposals & Opportunities for Investors and Technologies in Texas/Southwest US Programs 3:45-4:30pm

 Moderator: Justin Sutherland, Carollo Engineering

  • Oil and Gas Water Management  - Ricardo Bernhal, CH2M

  • Food, Beverage, Consumer Goods –

  • Data and Instrument Integration –

  • Municipal Optimization – PShannon Dunne, City of Houston

  • Smart Irrigation – Presenter:

  • Brackish Desalination and Advanced Treatment: Malynda Cappell, UT El Paso

 

Special Keynote Speaker and Wrap-up 4:30-5:00pm
© 2019 AccelerateH2O
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon